Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Buckely

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Buckely
Aliases: Elizabeth Smith
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Dairymaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Cork
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Asia 1
Departure date: 10th September, 1829
Arrival date: 13th January, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 69 other convicts

References

Primary source: 1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Buckely was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Buckely?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Indent No; 36
Name; Elizabeth Buckley
Ship; Asia - 5 Sept 1829.
Age; 30
Native Place;
Trade or calling; Dairymaid and all work
Offence; Stealing Clothes
Trial; Cork -  Spring 1829 [12 March 1829]  - 7 years. 2 previous convictions
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Grey
Hair; Black
Completion; Sallow

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

1832 - Possible Death Record of Child
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1832.
No; 553
Name;  Mary Buckley
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1832, 22 March
Age; 3 years [born about 1829]
Ships Name; Mother per Asia
Quality or profession; Convicts Child - Factory

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

1833 - 29 May. New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry.
Elizabeth Buckley. Age; 33. Ship; Asia 7. 7 years. Bond.
Job. Smith. Age; 27. Ship; Mary 2. Sentence; Life. Ticket of Leave

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 wrote:

1832 - Possible Death Record of Child
Sydney, Australia, Anglican Parish Registers, St John’s Parramatta. Year 1832
No; 596
Name;  Margret Buckley
Abode; Parramatta
When Buried; 1832, 12 Aug
Age; 4 months [Born 1832]
Ships Name; Mother per Asia
Quality or profession; Convicts Child - Factory

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th August, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: 1830 - New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: Elizabeth, surname: Buckely, alias1: Elizabeth Smith, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1800, date of death: 0000, gender: f,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au