Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Isabella Buckley

Isabella Buckley, one of 164 convicts transported on the Cadet, 04 September 1847

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Isabella Buckley
Aliases: Love Amongst The Roses, Turner, Jones
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1830
Occupation: Nursery maid
Date of Death: 14th May, 1887
Age: 57 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Middlesex, Clerkenwell General Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Cadet
Departure date: 4th September, 1847
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1848
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 166 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 92, Class and Piece Number HO11/15, Page Number 202
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Isabella Buckley was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Isabella Buckley?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd May, 2015 wrote:

Isabella was 17 years old on arrival in VDL, she was 4’9 3/4” tall, brown hair and eyes, could read and write, single.

25/3/1851: Permission to marry George Hodgetts (free).
George was the son of James Hodgetts and Mary Cox and was bor in 1836 in Norfolk Plains, Tasmania - he died 1910 at Beechworth, Victoria.

Isabella and George had 4 children up to 1859.

Before Isabella died there were many reports in the newspaper of the day for being drunk, idle and disorderly - under the names of Jones and Turner.

14/5/1887: Isabella died at Launceston.

Caroline Haigh on 6th October, 2019 wrote:

The information previously provided regarding Isabella Buckley’s husband, George Hodgetts, is incorrect. George Hodgetts was born in England in 1804. In March 1821 he was convicted for life for sheep stealing and transported to Van Diemen’s Land on the Phoenix convict ship. In January 1860 Hodgetts abandoned Isabella and his children. An attempt was made to place Isabella’s children into the Queens Orphan School and the documentation confirming George Hodgetts’ convict details is stated on the admission documentation.

Convict Changes History

Sally Martin on 3rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Love Amongst The Roses, alias2: Turner, alias3: Jones, date of death: 1887 (prev. 0000), gender: f, crime

D Wong on 3rd May, 2015 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1830 (prev. 0000), date of death: 14th May, 1887 (prev. 1887), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au