Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Bunton

Margaret Bunton, one of 100 convicts transported on the Princess Royal, 07 November 1828

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Bunton
Aliases: Cooper
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Norfolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Princess Royal
Departure date: 6th January, 1829
Arrival date: 9th May, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 99 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/6, Page Number 502
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Bunton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Bunton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Tony Beale on 31st October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842 Bound Indentures 1829 from Norfolk England. Single protestant who could read. Convicted 25/4/1828, 2 previous convictions. 5’ 3” Ruddy, fair and freckled, brown hair and hazel eyes. Assigned to James Norton Sydney.

Tony Beale on 31st October, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Registers of Convicts’ Applications to Marry, 1826-1851 Refused 29/11/1829
Margaret Bunton 21 Bond (7yrs) per ship Princess Royal to marry William Cooper 41 Free (7yrs) per ship Larkins. Rev John Wood Maitland

NSW BDMs
Marriages

5091/1830 V18305091 3B COOPER WILLIAM BUNTON MARGARET CT

1224/1830 V18301224 15 COOPER WILLIAM BUNTON MARGARET CT (Church of England. Black Creek; Bulwarra; Cloden; East Maitland; Hinton; Hunter District; Maitland; Morpeth; West Maitland)

New South Wales, Australia, Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930 for Marg Bunton
Description Book 1840-1842
11/6/1830 Sydney. Runaway from her service 21 days in cells on bread and water
14/9/1830 To be forwarded to service at Hunter River
1/1/1841. Berrima Living at Queenbeyan. Was committed. Discharged by order of the Judges on 17/5/1841. Listed as a dressmaker

Convict Changes History

Tony Beale on 31st October, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 0000), gender: f, occupation, crime

Tony Beale on 31st October, 2021 made the following changes:

alias1: Cooper

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au