Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Burgess

George Burgess, one of 300 convicts transported on the Susan, 06 October 1835

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Burgess
Aliases: Woodburgess
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Farmer
Date of Death: 23rd January, 1865
Age: 55 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing a sheep
Convicted at: Kent Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Susan
Departure date: 6th October, 1835
Arrival date: 7th February, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 301 other convicts

References

Primary source: Pioneer Register of Goulburn & District. Volummes Pre 1860 and 1861-1901. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 176
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Burgess was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Burgess?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 25th May, 2011 wrote:

George Burgess was caught stealing sheep with my ancestor Samuel Corke (ship -Henry Tanner)and Richard Ashdown (ship -Fortitude l think).George was sentencedfor 7 years and the other 2 got life .Samuel married Elizabeth Morris and had 10 children all around Victoria and Richard went to Tasmania .

Zoe Elizabeth Johnston on 5th March, 2021 wrote:

George settled in Norwood, Goulburn NSW. He was married to Ann Cuckoo. They had seven Children including the youngest William whois my great grandfather.

Convict Changes History

Narelle Hillgrove on 22nd October, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Woodburgess, date of birth: 1818 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1873 (prev. 0000), crime

Zoe Elizabeth Johnston on 5th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1818), date of death: 23rd January, 1865 (prev. 1873), occupation

Zoe Elizabeth Johnston on 5th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Pioneer Register of Goulburn & District. Volummes Pre 1860 and 1861-1901. (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 176), date of birth: 1810 (prev. 1818), date of death: 23rd January,

Iris Dunne on 6th March, 2021 made the following changes:

source: Pioneer Register of Goulburn & District. Volummes Pre 1860 and 1861-1901. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/10, Page Number 176 (prev. Pioneer Register of Goulburn & District. Volummes Pre 1860 and 18

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au