Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Dorah Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Dorah Burke
Aliases: Dorah Tighe, Dorah Hill
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1825
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts; permission to marry Tasmanian Pionner Index BDM http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-24,206,17,L,80
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Dorah Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Dorah Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th February, 2013 wrote:

Dorah Burke (married name) convicted of stealing money. 1 prior conviction. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Australasia’ arriving 1849.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1825, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au