Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Margaret Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Margaret Burke
Aliases: Margaret Collard
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1839
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Galway Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Australasia
Departure date: 26th June, 1849
Arrival date: 29th September, 1849
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 39 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts; permission to marry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Margaret Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Margaret Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th February, 2013 wrote:

Margaret Burke was convicted at Galway on 30/12/1848 for stealing clothes. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemens Land on the ‘Australasia’ arriving 29/09/1849.

Gaol Report: 1st conviction.  Good.

Native Place: Co. Galway

Margaret was only 10 years old!

Roman Catholic; nursechild; 4’5 3/4”; 10yrs of age; fair complexion; sandy hair; blue eyes.

Van Diemens Land:
assignments in Hobart, Green Ponds, Pontville, Hamilton & New Norfolk.

Ticket of Leave 20/12/1853

Married Benjamin Collard 27/02/1854 (both stated as adults) New Norfolk (ref. 1200/1854-37)

Children: Mary Ann b. 10/01/1857 Hamilton district
      John b. 31/03/1859 Hamilton district

Certified Free 16/10/1860

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 13th February, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1839, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au