Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Martin Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Martin Burke
Aliases: Bourke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1809
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th October, 1831
Arrival date: 9th February, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 71 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Martin Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Martin Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway Ireland. Crime -  Stealing cattle. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 wrote:

141055 Bourke Martin - Norfolk 1832. 
1837 Patrick Plains GRC.
Age 30. Tried in Galway. Ticket of leave holder.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Martin, surname: Burke, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1809, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 11th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bourke

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au