Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Burke
Aliases: Bourke
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Galway
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 9th January, 1836
Arrival date: 17th May, 1836
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 68 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records.Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Galway Town Galway Co Ireland. Crime -  Stealing shoes. Single.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

168991 Bourke (Burke) Patrick - Surry 1836.  13 January 1841 Newcastle gaol State Archives. Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930; Item: 2/2020; Roll: 757. 
    Ticket of leave holder. Admitted to Newcastle gaol from Muswellbrook. To be sent for trial for felony.

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 wrote:

126765 Burke Patrick - Surry 1836. 
1840 19 August Scone GG.
  Granted Ticket of Leave.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records.Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Burke, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1816, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 8th June, 2015 made the following changes:

alias1: Bourke

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au