Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Susannah Burke

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Susannah Burke
Aliases: Susan Burke, Rourke, Wright
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Kings County, Ireland
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,19,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Susannah Burke was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Susannah Burke?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 wrote:

Susannah Burke was tried & convicted, with her husband John Rourke, for forgery. Both sentenced 15yrs. Husband sent to Spike Island. Susannah transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfrair’, arriving 1851.

Native place of birth - Kings Co; Roman Catholic; reads; housemaid; aged 40yrs; married, 1 child; dark complexion; black hair; Hazel eyes; 5’1 1/4”.

Gaol report: never convicted before. Middling.
Ship Surgeon’s report: good.

Assignments to service in Colony. New Town Farm; Antil Ponds; Richmond; Sandy Bay; Hobart.

2/1/1854 marriage to Wm Wright approved. (note - remarriage was approved in the Colonies) Married 23/1/1854 Hobart ref: 294/1854-37.

Ticket of Leave 8/8/1854

Conditional Pardon 14/8/1855.

Nell Murphy on 19th October, 2017 wrote:

Link to her husband William WRIGHT’s record - https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/wright/william/19520

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 22nd November, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1811, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au