Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

George Burls

George Burls, one of 200 convicts transported on the Emma Eugenia, 02 November 1837

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: George Burls
Aliases: George Burles
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1801
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Essex Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Emma Eugenia
Departure date: 2nd November, 1837
Arrival date: 9th February, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 183 (93). The National Archives, UK - Medical Journal by Robert Wylie, surgeon and superintendent - 7 October 1837 to 24 February 1838.
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If George Burls was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about George Burls?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

scott young on 29th May, 2016 wrote:

co sentenced with daniel savill for highway robbery upon
mr william pond at harlow

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2016 wrote:

Folio 1 and Folios 10-11, case No.14: aged 36, scorbutus; put on sick list 8 February 1838, sent 20 February 1838 to hospital at Sydney.
Trial Date 6 March 1837

Convict Changes History

scott young on 29th May, 2016 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1801 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

Iris Dunne on 9th December, 2016 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 90, Class and Piece Number HO11/11, Page Number 183 (93). The National Archives, UK - Medical Journal by Robert Wylie, surgeon and superintendent - 7 October 1837 to 24 February 1838. (prev. Austr

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au