Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catherine Burn

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catherine Burn
Aliases: Byrne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Unknown
Date of Death: 1859
Age: 71 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Uttering forged notes
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Experiment
Departure date: 21st January, 1809
Arrival date: 25th June, 1809
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 8 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catherine Burn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catherine Burn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th October, 2015 wrote:

Catherine Burn/Byrne was 17 years old when transported for “Uttering a forged One Pound Note.  Catherine stated she was an orphan.

1811??: TOL – no actual date given – Catherine also received a Free Pardon, also no date given.

3/8/1818: Married Charles Pickering (Duke of Portland 1807) – they had 2 or 3 children, son Charles was born 4 years before they married – he was charged with perjury at the age of 15 and was exiled for 3 years, he died in Fiji.

Catherine was charged with “Feloniously stealing” goods of the value of 25 Shillings in the dwelling house of Anne Waterhouse at Sydney, Sentenced to 3 years at Governor’s Pleasure.
Her maiden name (Byrne)wife of Charles Pickering, Publican George Street, Sydney.

1859: Catherine died.
Charles Pickering died in 1837.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th October, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Catherine, surname: Burn, alias1: Byrne, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 1859, gender: f, occupat

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au