Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Burn

Mary Burn, one of 113 convicts transported on the Sydney Cove, January 1807

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Burn
Aliases: Burne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: -
Occupation: -
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Surrey Assizes
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Sydney Cove
Departure date: January, 1807
Arrival date: 18th June, 1807
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 113 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 387 (193)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Burn was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Burn?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 5th July, 2019 wrote:

Colonial Secretary Index:

BENDALL, Mary. Per “Sydney Cove”, 1807 as Mary Burn

1810 - Petition for mitigation of sentence; as Burne (Fiche 3163; 4/1846 p.38)

1811 - Widow of James Bendall. Petition for mitigation of sentence (Fiche 3172; 4/1849 p.2)

D Wong on 5th July, 2019 wrote:

James Bendall arrived per ‘Duke of Portland’ 1807.  James died in 1811 aged 31.

21/1/1810 Sydney Gazette:
To be Sold by Private Contract, and entered on immediately, a capital Dwelling House, Weather-boarded and Glazed throughout, with large Oven, a Well constantly supplyed with water, and
spacious Garden, situate No. 12 Chapel Row, the Property and present Residence of James Bendall.
For particulars apply on the Premises.
———————————————————————————-
ALL Persons having Claims or Demands on James Bendall and Mary Byrne, of Chapel Row are requested to present the same for Payment ; and all those who stand indebted are in like manner
required to settle their Accounts immediately, as they, intend shortly to leave the Colony.

31/8/1811 Sydney Gazette:
ALL Persons holding Notes drawn by James Bendall, deceased, are requested to present the same to me for Payment immediately, at No. 11, Castlereagh street;—And all Persons who stood indebted to the said James Bendall, deceased, are also requested to make good their Payments without delay, otherwise coercive measures will be resorted to.
Mary Bendall.

29/10/1811: Absolute Pardon.

6/6/1812 Sydney Gazette:
MARY BENDALL (formerly MARY BURNE) being about to leave the Colony in the Brig Margaret, requests all Claims against her may be presented for Payment immediately ; and all Persons indebted to her are in like manner requested to settle their Accounts with as little Delay as possible.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 5th July, 2019 made the following changes:

gender: f

D Wong on 5th July, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Burne

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au