Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Burnet

John Burnet, one of 224 convicts transported on the Isabella, 22 November 1831

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Burnet
Aliases: Barnet (alias)
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1806
Occupation: Dealer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Receiving stolen property
Convicted at: Inverness Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Isabella
Departure date: 22nd November, 1831
Arrival date: 15th March, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 225 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 89, Class and Piece Number HO11/8, Page Number 241 (123)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Burnet was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Burnet?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th November, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents, 1788-1842.

Name; John Burnet, alias Barnet
Ship; Isabella
No; 32 - 620. Indent No; 211
Age;  25 Est birth Year; 1806/7
Read & Write; Married. Religion; Roman Catholic
Native Place; Coleraine
Calling; Dealer
Offence; Stolen goods
Date of Trial: 25th April 1831
Sentence; 7 yeas
Height; 5 ft. 5 in.
Complexion; Ruddy & pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Grey
Noted against name; WIFE; Lydia Macdonald or Burnet convicted at time
——————————————————

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th November, 2020 wrote:

WIFE; Lydia MacDonald per ship; Mary 1831. Place of arrival Van Diemen’s Land

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 5th November, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Barnet (alias) (prev. Barnet (Alias)), date of birth: 1806 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au