Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Burnford

Thomas Burnford, one of 180 convicts transported on the Almorah, April 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Burnford
Aliases: Bamford
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 26th May, 1820
Age: 29 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Almorah
Departure date: April, 1817
Arrival date: 29th August, 1817
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 182 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 341 (172). Tasmanian Archives - Convicts (Conduct record p. 116)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Burnford was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Burnford?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd October, 2012 wrote:

Thomas was transferred to van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) per ‘Pilot’, arriving 1 Jan 1817. Convict no. 9291.

Colonial offences:
06/01/1818: Absent from Muster - work 1 week, in own time.
11/01/1819: Absent from Muster - work 1 week, in own time.

Died 26 May 1820 aged 29yrs. Burial ref: under registration of “Bamford” 398/1820-34 Hobart district 28 May 1820.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd July, 2021 wrote:

Alphabetical Registers of Male Convicts. (CON23)
No; 72
Name; Thomas Burnford or Bamford
Height; 5 Ft 4 1/2 in
Hair; Dk Brown
Eyes; Brown
Age; 26 [1791]
Trade; Tailor
Trial; London - 1816 - Life
Ship; Almorah 1817 - Pilot
Native Place; Middlesex
Remarks; DIED 26 May 1820

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 2nd October, 2012 made the following changes:

source, alias1, date of death 26th May, 1820, gender

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd July, 2021 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1791 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au