Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Eli Burningham

Eli Burningham, one of 200 convicts transported on the Fortune, November 1812

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Eli Burningham
Aliases: Birmingham
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1784
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1857
Age: 73 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 54 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Breaking and entering and stealing
Convicted at: Southampton Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Fortune
Departure date: November, 1812
Arrival date: 11th June, 1813
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 88
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Eli Burningham was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Eli Burningham?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 wrote:

2/3/1812 Hampshire Chronicle Hampshire, England:
HAMPSHIRE LENT ASSIZES
Eli Burningham, aged, 28, for breaking and entering the dwelling-house of George Sheppard, at Kingsley, in the night of the 11th of Feb. last, and stealing some writings, &c.

19/10/1831: Recommended for a CP
Apr. 1833: CP.

1857: NSW BDM - died as Eli Birmingham, aged 73, at Windsor NSW.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 4th July, 2018 made the following changes:

alias1: Birmingham, date of birth: 1784 (prev. 0000), date of death: 1857 (prev. 0000), gender: m, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au