Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Catharine Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Catharine Burns
Aliases: Catherine Burns
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1836
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 15 years

Crime: Arson
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 15 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts:Conduct Record, Indent, Colonial Family. Permission to marry ref. 52/1/7 pg 154. Newspapers online http://trove.nla.gov.au
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Catharine Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Catharine Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th December, 2013 wrote:

Catharine Burns was convicted at Limerick on 13/04/1850 for arson - setting fire to hay. 15yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.
Gaol Report: 1st conviction, very good.
Ship Surgeon’s Report: very good.

Roman Catholic; single; aged 21yrs; country servant; 4’11”; dark complexion; dk blue eyes; dk brown hair; can read.
Native Place: Co. Limerick
Brother: Moses, in America.

Assignments in Colony:
New Town Farm
P. Snape, New Town

19/02/1853: delivered of a male child, James, at Cascades Female Factory, Hobart.

Application for permission to marry - recorded as “Catherine Burns & John Godsill”. Godsill transported on the St. Vincent.
25/05/1854: married John Godsell (born 1831). Ref. 759/1854-37.
Listed as a Colonial Family.

17/10/1854: Ticket of Leave
22/04/1856: Conditional Pardon

21/04/1876: Hobart Court - Larceny. 3mths hard labour.

31/08/1909: Approved for Old Age Pension.

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th December, 2013 wrote:

31/01/1878: Hobart Court. SLY GROG SELLING. -Propsting v. Godsell. John and Catherine Godsell were charged with having, on the 10th day of January, sold a bottle of ale, not being the holders of licences. - Mr. Crisp appeared for the defendants, who pleaded not guilty.
The defendant was fined £20 and the costs of the case, or in default, three months’ hard labour.
The fine was paid.
(Mercury newspaper 2 Feb 1878)

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th December, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 15 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1836, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source, alias1

Carol Axton-Thompson on 15th December, 2013 made the following changes:

source

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au