Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

David Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: David Burns
Aliases: David Byrnes, David Burnes, David Burns, David Burne
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1768
Occupation: Tailor
Date of Death: 25th March, 1848
Age: 80 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Political prisoner
Convicted at: Ireland. Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 24th August, 1799
Arrival date: 16th February, 1800
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 121 other convicts

References

Primary source: Family history (e.g. Curry 2000)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If David Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about David Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

John Byrnes on 3rd July, 2012 wrote:

Much more available; please contact john.mail@ozemail.com.au

John Byrnes on 30th January, 2013 wrote:

Arrived in Sydney on the Friendship on 16 February 1800.

Denis Pember on 17th January, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, David married Ann Griffin (Convict, Experiment, 1804).
David Burns of the parish of Parramatta and Ann Griffin of ditto were married in this church by banns this twenty third of December in the year one thousand eight hundred and ten by me Samuel Marsden chaplain.
Both David and Ann made their X marks in the register in the presence of Joseph Smallwood who signed the register and Mary Smallwood who made her X mark.
David and Ann appear to have had 6 children between 1806 and 1826.

Denis Pember on 17th January, 2016 wrote:

Sainty & Johnson; 1828 Census of New South Wales:
[Ref B3793] Byrnes, David, 60, conditional pardon, Friendship, 1788, life Protestant, tailor, Parramatta.
[Ref B3794] Byrnes, Ann, 40, free by servitude, Experiment, 1805, 7 years, Protestant.
[Ref B3795] Byrnes, James, 22, born in the colony.
[Ref B3796] Byrnes, John, 15, born in the colony.
[Ref B3797] Byrnes, Catherine, 8, born in the colony.
[Ref B3798] Byrnes, Samuel, 2, born in the colony.

Convict Changes History

John Byrnes on 3rd July, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, voyage 21, convicted at 6774, occupation 29, crime 96, firstname David, surname Burns, alias1 David Byrnes, alias2 David Burnes, source Family history (e.g. Curry 2000), date of birth 1768-00-00, date of death 1848-03-25, gender m

Eric Harry Daly on 16th January, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 99 years, crime

John Byrnes on 30th January, 2013 made the following changes:

alias3, alias4

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au