Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Burns
Aliases: Byrns
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1812
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Cow stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Roscommon
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Norfolk
Departure date: 15th October, 1831
Arrival date: 9th February, 1832
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 79 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 3rd May, 2019 wrote:

** 2 Patrick Burns on this voyage - the other was tried at Cork**

Patrick was 20 years old on arrival.
Native Place: Roscommon.

Occupation: Ploughman/Groom.

Patrick was illiterate, RC, *Indent states that he was single, Irish Convicts to NSW states that he was married*, 5’7½” tall, ruddy freckled complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, small scar in centre of lower lip.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 3rd May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Burns, alias1: Byrns, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1812, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au