Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Burns

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Burns
Aliases: Byrnes
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1788
Occupation: Carman/labourer
Date of Death: 20th May, 1836
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Waterford
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 27th September, 1825
Arrival date: 18th February, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 16 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Burns was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Burns?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 21st July, 2020 wrote:

Listed as Burns and also Byrnes.

William Burns was listed as 38 years old on arrival - Native Place: Queens County.

William was illiterate, RC, single, 5’4” tall, ruddy complexion, light brown hair, blue eyes, well, two moles on left cheek and a scar over left eyebrow.

20/5/1836: William Byrne died at the Sydney Gaol Hospital.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 21st July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: William, surname: Burns, alias1: Byrnes, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1788, date of death: 20th May, 1836, gender:

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au