Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Moses Burrett

Moses Burrett, one of 200 convicts transported on the Albion, 17 May 1823

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Moses Burrett
Aliases: Moses Burratt
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 8th March, 1852
Age: 61 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Bucks, Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Albion
Departure date: 17th May, 1823
Arrival date: 21st October, 1823
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 199 other convicts

References

Primary source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/23, Page 17). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/9). Tasmainian Libraries (CON31-1-1, Image 261). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 49 (26)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Moses Burrett was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Moses Burrett?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Therese Peters on 6th May, 2019 wrote:

Released after 7 years and worked as a labourer until his death from Apoplexy.

Iris Dunne on 7th May, 2019 wrote:

Criminal Register: Offence Larceny

Prison Hulk ship York, moored at Portsmouth, convicted 16 July 1822, Received 2 November 1822, aged 37, Named Moses Burratt, Offence Stealing Corn

Conduct Record: Tried 14 July 1822 Bucks, Offence: stealing Cow (or coin, or corn), Married
https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON31-1-1$init=CON31-1-1p261

Death age 61
https://stors.tas.gov.au/RGD35-1-21$init=RGD35-1-21p6

Inquest 9 March 1852
https://stors.tas.gov.au/SC195-1-30-2687$init=SC195-1-30-2687_1

Convict Changes History

Therese Peters on 6th May, 2019 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th March, 1852 (prev. 0000), occupation

Iris Dunne on 7th May, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, source: England & Wales Criminal Registers (HO27/23, Page 17). UK Prison Hulk Registers (HO9/9). Tasmainian Libraries (CON31-1-1, Image 261). Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/5, Page Number 49

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au