Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Kezia Burton

Kezia Burton, one of 121 convicts transported on the Morley, 17 May 1820

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Kezia Burton
Aliases: Kezia Barton
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1791
Occupation: Servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Devon Assizes
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Morley
Departure date: 17th May, 1820
Arrival date: 30th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 123 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 325 (164). NSW & Tasmania Convict Musters (HO10/45)& NSW Convict List (1822 HO10/18). Ancestry
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Kezia Burton was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Kezia Burton?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 27th January, 2019 wrote:

Convicted 2 August 1819

On the Muster in Van Diemens Land, October and September 1823, No.30, named Kezia Barton

Convict List 1822 named Kezia Barton

Founders and Survivors: aged 29, Trade: General Service, Offence: Larceny, free by servitude 2 August 1826
http://www.founders-storylines.com/mugsheets/convicts/profile/9468/kezia_barton

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 27th January, 2019 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/3, Page Number 325 (164). NSW & Tasmania Convict Musters (HO10/45)& NSW Convict List (1822 HO10/18). Ancestry (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au