Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Frances Butcher

Frances Butcher, one of 184 convicts transported on the Gilbert Henderson, 10 December 1839

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Frances Butcher
Aliases: Frances Gutson
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1816
Occupation: Cook/laundress
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Embezzlement
Convicted at: Central Criminal Court
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Gilbert Henderson
Departure date: 10th December, 1839
Arrival date: 24th April, 1840
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 183 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 91, Class and Piece Number HO11/12, Page Number 139 (71)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Frances Butcher was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Frances Butcher?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 1st March, 2020 wrote:

Old Bailey Proceedings Online (http://www.oldbaileyonline.org, version 8.0, 01 March 2020), April 1839, trial of FRANCES BUTCHER (t18390408-1450).
FRANCES BUTCHER, Deception > forgery, Theft > stealing from master, 8th April 1839.
————————————————————————-
Tasmanian Conduct Record: https://stors.tas.gov.au/CON40-1-2$init=CON40-1-2p67
?34. Frances Butcher.
—————————————————————————

GOVERNMENT NOTICE. No. 284.  Colonial Secretary’s Office, 21st Nov., 1843.
The Lieutenant-Governor directs it to be notified to the under-mentioned persons, that it is his intention to recommend Her Majesty the Queen to grant to them Absolute Pardons.
In the meantime they will receive, on application at the office of the Comptroller-General of Convicts, a Ticket-of-Leave or General Pass, in accordance with the 2nd Section of the Act of Parliament, 6 Vict. chap. 7 :-
Frances Butcher, Gilbert Henderson;
The Courier, Hobart, 1 Dec 1843.

1450. FRANCES BUTCHER was indicted for forging and uttering a receipt for the sum of 8s. 5d., with intent to defraud George Field; also for stealing, on the 14th of February, 3 sovereigns, and 8d. in copper, the money of George Field, her master; to both of which she pleaded

GUILTY . Aged 27.— Transported for Seven Years.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th June, 2022 wrote:

Status; Single

1843 - 11 November. Marriage Permission Request to William Gutson. Free. Approved.

1843 - 27 November.
Name: Frances Butcher
Marriage Date: 27 Nov 1843. Marriage Place: Hobart, Tasmania
Spouse: William Gutson
Registration Number: 561

1845 - 26 May. Ticket of Leave

1845 - Narch 1845. Conditional Pardon approved for Australian Colonies.

1845 - August. Pardon for any Country except Europe.

1846 - Free Certificate.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 1st March, 2020 made the following changes:

gender: f

Penny-Lyn Beale on 28th June, 2022 made the following changes:

alias1: Frances Gutson, date of birth: 1816 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au