Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Byrne
Aliases: Ann Byrne
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1829
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Sheep-stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. Conduct Record http://search.archives.tas.gov.au/ImageViewer/image_viewer.htm?CON41-1-30,269,33,L,80.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th January, 2014 wrote:

Anne Byrne was convicted at Wicklow on 21/10/1850 for stealing and killing a lamb, from the Marquis of Downshire. 7yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.
Gaol Report: good

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 4th January, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1829, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au