Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Bridget Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Bridget Byrne
Aliases: Rowley, Rouley, Byrnes
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Country servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Diamond
Departure date: 29th November, 1837
Arrival date: 29th March, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 159 other convicts

References

Primary source: Original data: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office, P.O. Box R625, Royal Exchange, NSW 2000; at the Archives Office of Tasmania, 77 Murray St., Hobart, TAS 7000; and at the State Records Office of Western Australia, Alexander Library, Perth Cultural Centre, Perth, WA 6000. State Archives NSW, COF Butts (NRS 12210)
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Bridget Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Bridget Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

SHANE MARSH on 17th May, 2018 wrote:

Original data: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office, P.O. Box R625, Royal Exchange, NSW 2000; at the Archives Office of Tasmania, 77 Murray St., Hobart, TAS 7000; and at the State Records Office of Western Australia, Alexander Library, Perth Cultural Centre, Perth, WA 6000.

Iris Dunne on 18th May, 2018 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom No.44/788 dated 16 May 1844, Prisoner’s No.38/18, Trade: Country Servant, Offence: Stealing Lace Veil, Trial: 12 January 1837 in Dublin City, Sentence: 7 years, Year of Birth: 1808

SHANE MARSH on 19th May, 2018 wrote:

Bridget travelled with two children, Ann Rowley (9 months) and Margaret Rowley (10 years). Bridget’s brother William Byrne alias Cuddy also was a convict (Nepture, 1838).

Penny-Lyn Beale on 22nd December, 2021 wrote:

1838 - List of the Money given to the charge of the Surgeon Superintendent of the Convict Ship; Diamond,
Belonging to the several convicts embarked Bond of the said Ship, from the Richmond Female Penitentiary Dublin and which is to be given to them on landing at NSW.
No; 11
Name; Bridget Byrne
Amount;  6 Shillings & 8 1/2 d [pence]

Convict Changes History

SHANE MARSH on 17th May, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: Original data: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office, P.O. Box R625, Royal Exchange, NSW 2000; at the Archives Office of Tasmania, 77 Murray St., Hobart, TAS 7000; a

Iris Dunne on 18th May, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, source: Original data: 1788-1868 Convict Records. Records kept at the New South Wales State Records Office, P.O. Box R625, Royal Exchange, NSW 2000; at the Archives Office of Tasmania, 77 Murray St., Hobart, TAS 7000; and at t

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au