Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

James Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: James Byrne
Aliases: James Brian
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1810
Occupation: Farmers man
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pickpocket
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Phoenix
Departure date: 29th August, 1826
Arrival date: 25th December, 1826
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 36 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If James Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about James Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents.
Ship; Phoenix - 1826
No; 118
Name; James Byrne alias James Brian. Age; 16 [1810]

Read & writes. Single,
Native County; Dublin
Trade; Farmers Boy
Offence; Picking pockets
Trial; Dublin City - 1 Mar 1826. 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 0 3/4
Complexion; Ruddy, freckled and pock pitted
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Assigned W Icely, Bathurst
Remarks; General Remarks; Two long scares front of head

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th December, 2020 wrote:

Certificate of Freedom; 33/123. Dated 4 March 1833

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 15th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. (prev. ), firstname: James, surname: Byrne, alias1: James Brian, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1810, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au