Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mathew Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mathew Byrne
Aliases: Matthew
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1811
Occupation: Errand boy
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 12th July, 1829
Arrival date: 4th November, 1829
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 45 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mathew Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mathew Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 29th February, 2016 wrote:

Mathew was 18 years old on arrival. He was single and his native place was Dublin.

He is listed as having Colonial sentences, at Norfolk Island, Cockatoo Island and VDL.

27/12/1847: COF (NSW Gov. Records)

Also found some references to him being the brother of Thomas Byrne - also on board and also transported for picking pockets.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 29th February, 2016 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Mathew, surname: Byrne, alias1: Matthew, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1811, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au