Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Michael Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Michael Byrne
Aliases: Michael Foley
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1805
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1831
Age: 26 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing clothes
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Marquis of Huntley
Departure date: 27th September, 1827
Arrival date: 30th January, 1828
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 40 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Michael Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Michael Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827
Indent No; 127
Name; Michael Byrne or Foley ** 2 by same name on board **
Age; 21
Catholic, Single, Read and write
Native Place; Wicklow
Trade or calling; Post boy
Trial where & Date; Stealing clothes - Wicklow
Sentence; 7 years
Height; 5 ft. 2 in
Eyes; Brown
Hair; Brown, dark
Completion; Ruddy dark
Assigned; G S Savage, Sydney
Additional remarks noted against name; DIED; Lower Hawkesbury 25 Feb 1831

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 wrote:

Australia, Death Index,
Name: Michael Byrne
Death Date: 1831. Death Place: New South Wales. Registration Year: 1831
Registration Place: Lower Hawkesbury, New South Wales. Volume Number: V18319467 2C

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Convict Indents. Ship; Marquis of Huntley - 1827 (prev. ), firstname: Michael, surname: Byrne, alias1: Michael Foley, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1805, date of death

Penny-Lyn Beale on 30th March, 2021 made the following changes:

date of death: 1831 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au