Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Byrne
Aliases: Burn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1796
Occupation: Carpenter
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 59 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Limerick
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mangles
Departure date: 21st June, 1822
Arrival date: 8th November, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 14 other convicts

References

Primary source:
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd November, 2012 wrote:

Patrick Byrne was 26 years old on arrival in NSW.  There was no crime listed next to his name, but he was a Whiteboy and was charged with others who were Whiteboys.

1822: To William Howe Esq., Upper Minto.

23/5/1823: Convict servant of Timothy Nowlan, to proceed to Newcastle per Elizabeth Henrietta.

6/4/1827: TOL Paterson Plains.

11/6/1829: COF

Married Sarah Clift per Kains 1831.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd November, 2012 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1796, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

D Wong on 24th November, 2012 made the following changes:

voyage

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au