Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Simon Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Simon Byrne
Aliases: Burn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1786
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Simon Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Simon Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Simon Byrne, alias Burn, age on arrival, 28, Three Bees (1814), Tried Dublin Co. 1813, Life. DOB, 1786, Native place, Dublin Co. Trade, Labourer.

—————————————————————————

Colonial Secretary Index.

BYRNE, Simon. Per “Three Bees”, 1814.

1816 Feb 16 - On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Kangaroo” (Reel 6004; 4/3494 p.372)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Colonial Secretary Index. Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Simon, surname: Byrne, alias1: Burn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1786, date of death: 0000, gender: m,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au