Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Terence Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Terence Byrne
Aliases: Byrone
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1787
Occupation: Carman/labourer
Date of Death: 12th August, 1833
Age: 46 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Felony
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Dorothy
Departure date: 5th May, 1820
Arrival date: 29th September, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 192 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1856
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Terence Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Terence Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867

Offence;
Ticket of Leave Date: 3 MAY 1827
No; 27/474
Native Place: DUBLIN
Date Of Trial: APRIL 1820
Complexion: SWALLOW
Height;  5 FT 4 1/2 INCHES
Hair: DARK BROWN
Eyes; GREY

GENERAL REMARKS; WAS SENT TO PORT MACQUARIE 20 APRIL 1824 FOR THE REMAINDER OF HIS ORIGINAL SENTENCE

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 wrote:

Terence Byrne was sentenced to 7 years for felony of calf skins and hides; convicted Dublin City, April 1820 (NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1820, 5 June: One of five prisoners “unironed” because they were “orderly characters”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 5 June: One of a group of prisoners “unironed”, as reported by the ship’s surgeon superintendent, Robert Espie, in his journal (see UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep).

1820, 29 September: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Dorothy” and forwarded to Emu Plains for distribution (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1822: General servant to E Redmond, Windsor (see NSW and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849, NSW General muster 1822).

1822, 20 March: Assigned to Samuel Hulbert, Cambridge Street, Sydney (Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856, Special Bundles, 1794-1825).

1823, 7 November: Assigned to Lt Reid, Newcastle (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1824, 27 April: Terence Byrne, per “Dorothy”, on list of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Sally” (see NSW Colonial Secretary’s Papers, 1788-1856).

1827, April: “Principal Superintendent of Convicts’ Office, Sydney, April 19th, 1827. The undermentioned Prisoners having absented themselves from their respective Employments, and some of them at large with false Certificates, all Constables and others are hereby required to use their utmost Exertions in lodging them in safe Custody… Byrne Terence, ‘Dorothy’, Carter, 40, Dublin, 5 feet 5, hazle [sic] eyes, black hair, dark sallow complexion, from Hyde Park Barrack” (see The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser,  Mon 23 Apr 1827, p1).

1827, 1 June: On list of convicts who obtained Certificates of Freedom in the last week – Terence Byrne, Dorothy (see The Monitor, p1).

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 wrote:

1833, 25 July: Terence Byrone, per Dorothy, free, Co Wicklow, labourer; admitted to Sydney gaol (see NSW Gaol Description and Entrance Books, 1818-1930, Entrance and Description Book Sydney 1834-1838).

1833, 9 August: He was tried and given the death sentence.

1833, 10 August: Report of his trial before the Supreme Court:

“Friday, August 9. Terence Byrne was indicted for the wilful murder of Ann Davis, on the 24th of July last…

“Sarah Randall – I live at Lane Cove, North Shore; I knew a woman of the name of Ann Davis; I saw her dead at Lane Cove, about three quarters of a mile from where I live; she lived with Terence Byrne as his housekeeper, as it is called; on Wednesday, the 24th of July last, I saw her alive, about three o’clock, at my place; she was then in good health; she came over for a drop of spirits, and I gave her some; the prisoner came about fifteen minutes afterwards; he came in, and began to beat her with a stick about the size of my forefinger; she was sober-the prisoner was also sober; he asked her to go over and mind the hut, she did not jump up at the moment, and then he began to beat her; he dragged her out of the house before he beat her much; he struck her on the head; he then took up the handle of an axe, which was lying opposite my place, with which he struck her across the loins; I got betwixt them, and I received a blow across my fingers, and another across my own loins, with a broomstick, from the prisoner; he had thrown the axe handle away; he then took her away from my place, about three o’clock; she went along with a German [John Lackman] who was working with Byrne ; Byrne stopped behind at my place for half an hour ; I saw the prisoner give her a blow with the axe handle across the loins; he struck her on the head half a dozen times with the stick; I said to him, “don’t beat her”; he said, “how can I help it”. She made no resistance; I saw no blood; she was quite sensible; she smiled when the German took her away. Byrne, after remaining half an hour, said he was going home; about seven o’clock in the evening the German came for me, and said the woman was dead; I found her on Terence Byrne’s arm; he said she was not dead; I put my breath to her’s, but there was no life in her at all; the prisoner did not say how she came in that state; he afterwards said she tumbled off a rock 100 yards from, his house; the place where he lived is called “Murdering Bay”; it is rocky; they are steep; I saw blood about her; there were several cuts on her head; one at the back of her head, and one at the top, and several on both sides; they appeared to be about half the length of my finger; you might put your little finger in the cuts… the prisoner did not tell me what rock she fell from…

“His Honor summed up the case with the greatest minuteness, recapitulating the whole of the evidence. Guilty. His Honor after a most impressive address, sentenced the prisoner to be executed on Monday morning next, and his body to be given to the surgeons for anatomization.”(The Sydney Gazette and NSW Advertiser, p3, Supreme Court)

1833, 12 August: Executed, Sydney gaol.

1833, 12 August: Buried, after his execution in Sydney (see NSW Convict Death Register, 1826-1879).

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 17th May, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 (prev. ), firstname: Terence, surname: Byrne, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1787, date of death: 0000, gender:

Dianne Jones on 6th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 (prev. New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867), crime

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

source: New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867 --- NSW, Australia Convict Ship Muster Rolls… 1790-1849 UK, Royal Navy Medical Journals, 1817-1856, Dorothy 1820 01 Mar - 1820 29 Sep NSW Colonial Secretary's Papers, 1788-1

Dianne Jones on 15th June, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 12th August, 1833 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au