Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Terence Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Terence Byrne
Aliases: Chance
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1783
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Assault and attempted robbery
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Mary
Departure date: 25th May, 1819
Arrival date: 26th August, 1819
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 160 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Terence Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Terence Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

TRIED: Spring 1817 (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

CRIME: Assaulting to rob (see NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849).

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

1817, 20 June: Terence Byrne, alias Chance, tried in April 1816 on a charge of “conspiring to robbery” and sentenced to transportation for 7 years, lodged a petition (Document ref PPC 1402): “Letter stating that the government’s levity may be extended to the convict on condition of transportation.” (see https://www.nationalarchives.ie/article/penal-transportation-records-ireland-australia-1788-1868-2/)

From the Freeman’s Journal, Sat August 16, 1817, p2 (from archive.irishnewsarchive.com). First para was also printed by the Belfast Newsletter, Friday August 22, p2:

“Yesterday, were brought to the Head Police Office, two notorious out-laws, of the names of Edgworth and Chance (alias Byrne), who, about two years since, escaped out of Naas gaol, and have been ever since infesting the neighbourhood of Co. Wicklow. They were taken in a remote cave at Elvertown, in the Co. of Dublin, by the Gentlemen of Ballymore, Rathmore and Blessington Associations, after a desperate resistance, and the contents of a blunderbuss (fired by Edgworth) having unhappily wounded a Mr. Grace. The cave, it seems, which is called the Fox Cover, was admirably constructed for secrecy, but badly for defence. The inside was deep and spacious, but the entrance to it so small as to prevent a precipitate retreat, and nothing but the threat of burning them alive could have induced them to surrender. They were brought to town yesterday morning, strongly escorted, by Phillip Homar, Esq. (who was principally instrumental to their apprehension), and the other Gentlemen of the different Associations. After remaining at the Police Office for some time, they were committed to Newgate.

“These offenders, it may be recollected, attacked Mr. Parr, of Mercer-street, about two years ago, and attempted to rob him on the highway, on the Naas road, in the day time; but Mr. Parr pursued and took Byrne. Edgworth was, some time after, taken at Rathfarnham, by McDermott, the Peace Officer of the Police stationed there. Both were tried and convicted before Baron Smith, at the Spring Assizes, 1816.”

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 wrote:

1818, 25 July: Admitted to Kilmainham Gaol, Dublin; transferred by the Government (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham, 1815-1910).

1819, 25 August: Terence BYRNE or CHANCE 36, 5’4½”, fair pale complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes with cast in left, native place Ballymore, Kildare County (see NSW Convict Indents, 1788-1842; Bound Indentures 1818-1819).

Dianne Jones on 1st August, 2020 wrote:

1824, 25 March: Terence BYRNE or CHANCE – Certificate of Freedom #143/2000 – per Mary 1, 1819; convicted Kildare, Spring 1817, 7 years; native place Ballymore, Eustace; labourer; 41, 5’4¾”, ruddy complexion, brown to grey hair, blue eyes with a cast in the left (see New South Wales, Australia, Certificates of Freedom, 1810-1814, 1827-1867).

Dianne Jones on 7th August, 2020 wrote:

1827, 17 October: From the Sydney Gazette, p3 – “Windsor Quarter Sessions: …Terence Byrne was charged with pig stealing. This man was also defended by Mr Howe and Mr Unwin. If one may judge at the expense at legal assistance, by the vast ability displayed, imagination would suggest that these pigs have cost Byrne eighteen pence per pound, including the head and feet; although it is not customary to compare the retaining fee with the make weight of a pig’s head. The prisoner had completely the best at the trial, the poor witnesses underwent a painful examination, and Mr. Rowe nearly made “Pat Carrol”, the prosecutor, believe it was a bull he had lost, and not four pigs. Mr Rowe frequently makes witty allusions to matters “over the water”, exceedingly pleasing to young Gentlemen of the Jury, and of essential benefit to his client - Not Guilty.”

Convict Changes History

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Convict Ship Muster Rolls and Related Records, 1790-1849; Irish Convicts to New South Wales 1788-1849, by Peter Mayberry (prev. ), firstname: Terence, surname: Byrne, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: ,

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, crime

Dianne Jones on 19th July, 2020 made the following changes:

alias1: Chance

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au