Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Byrne

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Byrne
Aliases: Thomas Burn
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1790
Occupation: Coachman/groom
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Queens County Ireland
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Hadlow
Departure date: 2nd April, 1820
Arrival date: 5th August, 1820
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW, Aust. Convict Ship Muster Rolls, 1820, Hadlow, Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Byrne was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Byrne?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 14th August, 2017 wrote:

Calling/trade: Servant stable coachman
Native place: Queens Co.
Tried: 1819 for Horse Stealing
aged 28 on Muster Roll, 30 on another record

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 14th August, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: NSW, Aust. Convict Ship Muster Rolls, 1820, Hadlow, Series CGS 1155, Reels 2417-2428 (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Byrne, alias1: Thomas Burn, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1790, date of

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au