Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Henry Cable

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Henry Cable
Aliases: Kable, Keable
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1762
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 16th March, 1846
Age: 84 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Burglary
Convicted at: Norfolk, Thetford Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: 13th May, 1787
Arrival date: 21st January, 1788
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2, (MUP), 1967. Damned Rascals? A chronicle of Henry and Susannah Kable
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Henry Cable was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Henry Cable?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Alison Anderson on 21st February, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2, (MUP), 1967. Damned Rascals? A chronicle of Henry and Susannah Kable (prev. ), firstname: Henry, surname: Cable, alias1: Kable, alias2: Keable, alias3: , alias4: ,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au