Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Caffray

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Caffray
Aliases: Coffey, Caffrey
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1769
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: 13th May, 1828
Age: 59 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 51 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkdare
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Three Bees
Departure date: 8th December, 1813
Arrival date: 6th May, 1814
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 220 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Caffray was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Caffray?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Patrick Caffray, alias Coffey, Caffrey, age on arrival, 45, Three Bees (1814), Tried Kildare Co. 1812, Life. DOB, 1769, Native place, Kildare. Trade, Labourer.

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th October, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales, Australia, Convict Death Register, 1826-1879
Patrick Caffree (Spelling as per register)
Ship; Three Bees
Age - 50
Died - Liverpool
Date - 13th May 1828

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 9th August, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, surname: Caffray, alias1: Coffey, alias2: Caffrey, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1769, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, c

Penny-Lyn Beale on 27th October, 2020 made the following changes:

date of death: 13th May, 1828 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au