Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Anne Caffrey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Anne Caffrey
Aliases: Caffry
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1819
Occupation: Housemaid
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Street robbery
Convicted at: Ireland, Wicklow
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Margaret
Departure date: 30th April, 1840
Arrival date: 18th August, 1840
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 22 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Anne Caffrey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Anne Caffrey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 2nd January, 2017 wrote:

Anne Caffrey was 21 years old on arrival, she was single, her native place was Manchester, England.

1844: TOL Sydney
16/11/1846: COF

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 2nd January, 2017 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/cgi-bin/irish/irish.cgi (prev. ), firstname: Anne, surname: Caffrey, alias1: Caffry, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1819, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupati

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au