Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Cahill

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Cahill
Aliases: John Chaell
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1785
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Tipperary
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Guildford
Departure date: 14th November, 1817
Arrival date: 1st April, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 29 other convicts

References

Primary source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Cahill was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Cahill?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th December, 2020 wrote:

New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms
No; 344.
Name; John Cahill
When and where tried; County - Tipperary - April 1817
Sentence; 7 years
Ship and arrival year; Guildford 3rd - 1818
Date of Certificate; 8 Jan 1819
Description and Remarks;
Native County; Co. Tipperary
Trade; Labourer
Age; 33 years [1785/6]
Height;  5 ft 7 inches
Complexion; Dark Ruddy
Hair; Dark Brown
Eyes; Hazel
Additional Remarks; In cons. of good Conduct of Instructions ? from MH P?? Secretary of State for the Colonies -

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th December, 2020 wrote:

1822 - The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser Fri 18 Oct 1822 .  Page 2.  Sydney.
WEDNESDAY-John Chaell was indicted for a robbery in the dwelling-house of Thomas Collighan. The apprehension of this prisoner was rather curious :

1822 -  The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser Fri 25 Oct 1822.  Page 2.  Sydney.
MONDAY.-This day, at one o’clock, the Court reassembled : and the various prisoners, who had been found Guilty during the sessions, but upon whom sentence had not been passed, were now brought up to receive judgment. Thomas Dwyer, George Hasler, Thomas Till, John Doyle; and John Chaell, severally received SENTENCE of DEATH!

1823 - 18 Jun. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Re sentence of execution and respite

1822 - 23 Sep. New South Wales, Australia, Colonial Secretary’s Papers. Sentenced to death; commuted to transportation to Port Macquarie. Sentence; Life.  In reports of prisoners tried at Court of Criminal Jurisdiction; listed as Chaell

1824 - On list of persons proposed to be sent to Hobart

1825 - Re pardon on condition of transportation to Port Macquarie

1828 - Census. Norfolk Island.

1839 - Goal Entrance Book. No; 1569. John Cahill. Guildford 1818. Tipperary. Catholic. Labourer. 7 July. N. Island. Examination to Cockatoo Island. 26 July 1839

Convict Changes History

Penny-Lyn Beale on 10th December, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: New South Wales Certificate of Freedom. [NRS 12208] Register of Certificate of Freedoms (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Cahill, alias1: John Chaell, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1785, date o

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au