Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edmund Cain

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edmund Cain
Aliases: Edmund Cane, Edmund Kain, Edmund Kane
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1815
Occupation: Labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Murder
Convicted at: Tipperary Ireland
Sentence term: Life
Ship: William Jardine
Departure date: 28th November, 1837
Arrival date: 11th April, 1838
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 72 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X641]; Microfiche: 732).
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edmund Cain was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edmund Cain?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Iris Dunne on 16th April, 2018 wrote:

Convict Indents: Prisoner No.38/757, age 23, can read, Roman Catholic, Single, Laborer, Native Place: Co.Tipperary, Tried 17 July 1837, no former convictions, Eyebrows partially meeting, small scar on back of fore finger of left hand.

Convict Changes History

Iris Dunne on 16th April, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW, Convict Indents (Series: NRS 12189; Item: [X641]; Microfiche: 732). (prev. ), firstname: Edmund, surname: Cain, alias1: Edmund Cane, alias2: Edmund Kain, alias3: Edmund Kane, alias4: , date

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au