Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Mary Cain

Mary Cain, one of 101 convicts transported on the Friendship, June 1817

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Mary Cain
Aliases: Kane (alias)
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1795
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 13th May, 1867
Age: 72 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Theft
Convicted at: Glasgow Court of Justiciary
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Friendship
Departure date: June, 1817
Arrival date: 14th January, 1818
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 101 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 354
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Mary Cain was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Mary Cain?

Contribute to this record

Convict Changes History

Felicity Cannon on 14th March, 2013 made the following changes:

alias1 Kane (alias) (prev. Kane (Alias)), date of birth 1795, date of death 13th May, 1867, gender, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au