Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

William Calf

William Caif, one of 311 convicts transported on the Barwell, September 1797

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: William Calf
Aliases: William Caef, William Cafe, William Keefe, William Caif
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1769
Occupation: Wheelwright
Date of Death: 1806
Age: 37 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Highway robbery
Convicted at: Cornwall Assizes
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Barwell
Departure date: September, 1797
Arrival date: 18th May, 1798
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 306 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 224. NSW, Aust., Convict Indents, NRS 1150; Item:[SZ115]; Microfiche: 624
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If William Calf was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about William Calf?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Denis Pember on 31st December, 2016 wrote:

In the colony, William formed a common law relationship with Elizabeth Smith (Convict, 1800, “Speedy).
It is believed that the couple may have had two or three children in the period 1801 to 1805, however, only one has been traced.
John Keefe was born in 1803. He married Mary Timmins the daughter of James Timmins (Convict, 1800, “Friendship”) and Ann Baldwin (Convict, 1807, “Sydney Cove”) in 1826.
William must have died around 1805-6.  He appears in no subsequent musters or census records.

Denis Pember on 31st December, 2016 wrote:

In 1807 Elizabeth married Thomas Tailby (Convict, 1792, “Royal Admiral”). They had two children and then in 1823, Thomas died. In 1824, she again married this time to John Hawkin (Convict, 1806, “Fortune”). The couple did not have children.
They appear together in the 1828 Census..
Page 184…
[Ref H1005] Hawkins, John, 55, conditional pardon, Fortune, 1806, life, Protestant, wheelwright, Richmond.
[Ref H1006] Hawkins, Elizabeth, 56, conditional pardon, Speedy, 1803, 7 years, protestant.

Iris Dunne on 12th January, 2018 wrote:

Convicted: 25 March 1797
Convict Indents: aged 28, Estimated birth year: abt. 1769

Convict Changes History

Denis Pember on 26th December, 2016 made the following changes:

alias1: William Caef (prev. Caef (Alias)), alias2: William Cafe, alias3: William Keefe

Denis Pember on 31st December, 2016 made the following changes:

gender: m

Ewen Cafe on 11th January, 2018 made the following changes:

surname: Calf (prev. Caif), alias4: William Caif, date of death: 1806 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

Iris Dunne on 12th January, 2018 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 224. NSW, Aust., Convict Indents, NRS 1150; Item:[SZ115]; Microfiche: 624 (prev. Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece N

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au