Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Callaghan

Elizabeth Callaghan, one of 103 convicts transported on the Providence, 06 June 1821

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Callaghan
Aliases: Eliza, Thompson, Sarah, Willoughby
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1804
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1852
Age: 48 years

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 14 years

Crime: Forgery
Convicted at: Middlesex Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 14 years
Ship: Providence
Departure date: 6th June, 1821
Arrival date: 7th January, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 102 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 37 (20) https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results?qu=NI_NAME="Thompson Or Cal, Eliza Or Elizabeth"
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Callaghan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Callaghan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

greg petersen on 1st July, 2017 wrote:

Eliza Callaghan an Irish girl, was 17 years old when sentenced to death for forgery, the sentence was commuted to 14 transportation. She arrived in NSW aboard the Providence and later she was in Hobart Town. She was assigned to John Petchy. While in his service, Eliza had three offences recorded against her; drunk and disorderly and absconding twice.
John Petchy left for England and about June 1824, Eliza was re-assigned to P.A. Mulgrave, Superintendent of Police at Launceston.
In 1825, John Batman who was famous at the time as the man who had captured Matthew Brady, was visited by an absconder; named Eliza Callaghan they would eventually marry at St John’s Launceston on 29th March 1828. Her name is recorded on the marriage register as both: Eliza Thompson alias Elizabeth Gallagher

greg petersen on 1st July, 2017 wrote:

April 1836, the couple moved to the colony of Port Phillip Victoria. On the 6th May 1839 Batman died. Eliza later married William Willoughby, her former husband’s clerk in 1841. Eliza gained her freedom certificate in 1842 and after the death of her son John Batman Jnr in 1845, she left her second husband and was living in Geelong as Sarah Willoughby.
She was murdered in 1852 in Geelong, being beaten and kicked to death in a bar-room brawl.she was described as “of somewhat abandoned character”.

Convict Changes History

greg petersen on 1st July, 2017 made the following changes:

source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 88, Class and Piece Number HO11/4, Page Number 37 (20) https://linctas.ent.sirsidynix.net.au/client/en_AU/all/search/results?qu=NI_NAME="Thompson Or Cal, Eliza Or Elizabeth" (prev. Australian Joint

greg petersen on 1st July, 2017 made the following changes:

date of death: 1852 (prev. 0000)

greg petersen on 1st July, 2017 made the following changes:

alias3: Sarah, alias4: Willoughby

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au