Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Callaghan

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Callaghan
Aliases: Mcguiness
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1789
Occupation: Servant of all work
Date of Death: 1830
Age: 41 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland, Dublin City
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Surrey or Surry
Departure date: 14th July, 1816
Arrival date: 20th December, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 62 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Callaghan was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Callaghan?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 22nd September, 2014 wrote:

Thomas Callaghan was 27 years old on arrival and his native place was Meath.
No crime listed.

Colonial Secretary:
CALLAGHAN, Thomas. Per “Surrey”, 1816
1816 Dec 26: On list of convicts disembarked from the “Surrey” and forwarded to Windsor for distribution (Reel 6005; 4/3495 p.410)
23/8/1824: COF

Thomas returned to Ireland per ‘Countess of Harcourt’ in 1823 – whether he had permission or absconded not found.

Then returned as a convict under the name of Thomas McGuiness per ‘Phoenix’ 1826 for ‘stealing a horse’ and sentenced to Life.

His entry record states he was then Born 1781, aged 50, 5’2” tall, sallow complexion, brown hair, hazel eyes, RC, married with 2 children and his occupation was a Labourer.
1830: Thomas died at Moreton Bay.

Dianne Jones on 16th February, 2021 wrote:

Thomas CALLAGHAN, native place Dublin Co, was convicted of stealing cows. He was committed for trial at the Commission, Dublin, on 9 December 1815; was tried by Barons McCleland and George in December 1815, and sentenced to 7 years’ transportation. He was admitted to Kilmainham Gaol on 9 December 1815 (prisoner #2029), and was discharged from the jail on 16 May 1816 to be “sent on board the convict ship” (see Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910).

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 22nd September, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Callaghan, alias1: Mcguiness, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1789, date of death: 1830, gender: m, occupation,

Dianne Jones on 16th February, 2021 made the following changes:

source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm Ireland, Prison Registers, 1790-1924; Dublin, Kilmainham 1815-1910 (prev. http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm), crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au