Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Robert Cana

Robert Cana, one of 174 convicts transported on the Fanny, 25 August 1815

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Robert Cana
Aliases: Chiru
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1792
Occupation: Sailor
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Pocket picking
Convicted at: Norfolk, Borough of Kings Lynn Quarter Sessions and Gaol Delivery
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Fanny
Departure date: 25th August, 1815
Arrival date: 18th January, 1816
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 173 other convicts

References

Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/2, Page Number 227 (115)
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Robert Cana was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Robert Cana?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 23rd April, 2019 wrote:

Robert Cana, 21, was tried with George Cana, 55. (Father??) Both were Sailors.

Native Place: Lynn.

Robert was 5’3½” fair complexion, black hair, hazel eyes.

Colonial Secretary Papers:

CANA, Robert. Per “Fanny”, 1816
1819 Aug 31:  On list of prisoners to be sent to Newcastle per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6006; 4/3500 p.234)

1820 Jan 13:  Prisoner at Newcastle claiming expiration of sentence; re details of sentence of (Reel 6007; 4/3501 p.178)

Convict Changes History

Eugen Dorobantu on 19th April, 2019 made the following changes:

alias1: Chiru, crime

D Wong on 23rd April, 2019 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1792 (prev. 0000), gender: m, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au