Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Elizabeth Cannon

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Elizabeth Cannon
Aliases: Connon
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1833
Occupation: Nurse girl/servant
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Larceny
Convicted at: Ireland, Armagh
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Blackfriar
Departure date: 24th January, 1851
Arrival date: 29th May, 1851
Place of arrival Van Diemen's Land
Passenger manifest Travelled with 188 other convicts

References

Primary source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Elizabeth Cannon was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Elizabeth Cannon?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th September, 2014 wrote:

Elizabeth Cannon was convicted at Armagh on 04/04/1850 for Larceny (stealing money). No previous convictions. 7 yr sentence. Transported to Van Diemen’s Land (Tasmania) on the ‘Blackfriar’, arriving 29/05/1851.

Aged 18yrs; nurse girl; 4’11”; Roman Catholic; dark complexion, freckled; dk brown hair; dk blue eyes.
Native Place: Co. Tyrone, Ireland.

Various assignments of service in the Colony, including Hobart, Campbell Town and Female Factory Ross.

Some notes of misconduct on record.

Married John Arthyr Keeling (permission granted)26/05/1854 at Campbell Town (midlands, Tasmania). (Permission ref. is under spelling “Connon”.)

Ticket of Leave 07/11/1854

Conditional Pardon 18/12/1855

Certificate of Freedom, at Launceston 24/04/1857.

Further offences:
09/10/1868 Launceston - stealing a pr of trousers. 6mths hard labour.

20/10/1885 Launceston - idle and disorderly. 4mths hard labour. Under name Elizabeth Jones.

Convict Changes History

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th September, 2014 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Tasmanian Archives - convicts. (prev. ), firstname: Elizabeth, surname: Cannon, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

Carol Axton-Thompson on 14th September, 2014 made the following changes:

alias1: Connon, date of birth: 1833 (prev. 0000), occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au