Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Carey

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Carey
Aliases: Willis
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Farm servant
Date of Death: 8th December, 1837
Age: 23 years

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 61 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Horse theft
Convicted at: Ireland, Kilkenny
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Parmelia
Departure date: 29th October, 1833
Arrival date: 2nd March, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 67 other convicts

References

Primary source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Carey was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Carey?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 wrote:

Born - Wexford County Ireland. Single - Executed for murder 1837 Sydney Gaol.

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 wrote:

52482 Carey (Willis) John - Parmelia 1834.  1836 4 March Newcastle BB.
  Prisoner in iron gang charged with insolence and fighting at the works. Sentenced to 100 lashes.

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 wrote:

Convicted - 9 November 1837 for the murder of Dennis Maloney at Port Macquarie and sentenced to death. Source; Sydney Moniter 10 November 1837.

Executed -  hanged on 8 December 1837 at Sydney Gaol. Source; Sydney Herald 11 Dec 1837.

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 wrote:

SUPREME COURT, CRIMINAL SIDE. Before Mr. Justis Burton, and a Civil Jury. John Carey Willis was indicted for the wilful murder of Dennis Maloney, at Port Macquarie, by strangling him with a cord, and beating him over the head with a slick on the 29th August. John Hall, overseer to a road party stated that both the prisoner and. Maloney were attached to his gang.

Ref: The Sydney Monitor - Friday 10 November 1837.

Convict Changes History

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: years, voyage, source: NSW Gov Records. Irish Convicts. (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Carey, alias1: Willis, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1814, date of death: 0000, gender: m, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, occupation, crime

Dennis Nightingale on 18th June, 2015 made the following changes:

date of death: 8th December, 1837 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au