Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Thomas Carney

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Thomas Carney
Aliases: Karney, Carny
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1794
Occupation: Gardener
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Countess of Harcourt
Departure date: 3rd September, 1822
Arrival date: 21st December, 1822
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 80 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Thomas Carney was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Thomas Carney?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 wrote:

Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry.
Thomas Carney, alias Karney, Carny, age 37, per Countess of Harcourt (2) (1822), Tried at Dublin City, 1821, Life,  DOB 1794, native place,  Longford Co.,  Gardener.

———————————————————————————-
Colonial Secretary Index.

CARNEY, Thomas. Per “Countess of Harcourt”, 1822.

1823 Oct 15 - On lists of prisoners transported to Port Macquarie per “Lady Nelson” (Reel 6019; 4/3864 pp.81, 442-3)

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 13th November, 2020 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database, by Peter Mayberry. Colonial Secretary Index. (prev. ), firstname: Thomas, surname: Carney, alias1: Karney, alias2: Carny, alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1794, date of death: 0000,

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au