Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Joseph Carrick

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Joseph Carrick
Aliases: Jerome, John Joseph, Joseph Jerome
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1814
Occupation: Farm labourer
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 60 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: Manslaughter
Convicted at: Dublin City
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Waverley
Departure date: 22nd February, 1839
Arrival date: 17th June, 1839
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 38 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Joseph Carrick was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Joseph Carrick?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 wrote:

Joseph Carrick was transported on the Waverley(1) in 1839.  He was single, 25 years old and his native place was Dublin.

17/8/1840: Joseph Carrick and Mary Hope, both porisoners of the Crown were charged with having feloniously broken open a writing desk belonginto to P Mollison Esq., M.D. Assistant Colonial Surgeon: There being hawever no evidence to convict the parties, they were both acquitted.Syd.Herald.

1846: TOL Port Macquarie.

1846: married Ann Cathcart, St. Thomas, Port Macquarie.

13/5/1848: Moreton Bay Courier: Unclained Letters.
1/3/1856:Electoral list - Town and Borough of Ipswich - Colony of NSW 21/12/1855m Joseph Carrick-freeholder-Wharf Street.

17/3/1857: 5 pounds reward for a strayed black mare and chestnut foal - reqard paid on delivery to Wharf Street.

18/4/1860:Mrs. Joseph Carrick, age 48 died 18/4/1860 at her residence in South Street, Ipswich.

D Wong on 14th June, 2017 wrote:

27/10/1838 Freeman’s Journal Dublin, Republic of Ireland:
COMMISSION OF OYER AND TERMINER
Joseph Carrick, murder of a child two years old.

The child was John Touch/e.

The prisoner gave his name Jerome Carrick, not John Joseph Carrick.

Joseph was first a schoolmaster, he called himself a Carmelite monk, who in that character received children deserted or orphaned, and obtained money for their upkeep.

On his Indent he is listed as single, and a farm labourer.

No date of death found.

Convict Changes History

Anonymous on 22nd June, 2012 made the following changes:

new convict, convicted at 1566, occupation 34, crime 1, firstname Joseph, surname Carrick, date of birth 1814-00-00, gender m

D Wong on 14th June, 2017 made the following changes:

term: 99 years, voyage, source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm (prev. ), alias1: Jerome, alias2: John Joseph, alias3: Joseph Jerome, occupation

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au