Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Hester Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Hester Carroll
Aliases: Esther
Gender: f

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1808
Occupation: Needlewoman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Female median life span was 57 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing money
Convicted at: Ireland, Wexford
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Forth II
Departure date: 3rd June, 1830
Arrival date: 12th October, 1830
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 119 other convicts

References

Primary source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Hester Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Hester Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 wrote:

Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry.
Hester Carroll, alias Esther, age on arrival, 22, per Forth II (1830), Tried at Wexford, 1829, 7 years, Larceny Stealing money.  DOB 1808. Native of Wexford.  Single sister to Margaret Campbell arrived per Elizabeth II (1828) & Catherine Carroll arrived per Elizabeth II (1828), Catholic. Needlewoman all work.

—————————————————————————

Applications to Marry.1825-1851.
Edward McQuade, per Henry Porcher, age 40, 7 years, Free, and Hester Carroll, per Forth, age 24, 7 years, Bond. Date of permission, 1 June 1832, Sydney. Revd. C. V. Dowling.

—————————————————————————

Convict Index 1791-1873.

Hester Carroll,  per Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 5 Apr 1836.  renewed CF 37/752; wife of Edward McQuade, per Henry Porcher (1825) fbs (as stated on her CF) 36/0175.

Hester Carroll,  per Forth, 1830, Certificate of Freedom, 19 Sept 1837. in lieu of CF 36/175; wife of Edward McQuade, per Henry Porcher (1825) fbs (as stated on her CF) 37/752.

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 16th January, 2021 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Irish Convict Database by Peter Mayberry. (prev. ), firstname: Hester, surname: Carroll, alias1: Esther, alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 1808, date of death: 0000, gender: f, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au