Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

John Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: John Carroll
Aliases: Carol
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1800
Occupation: Ploughman
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 53 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Irish rebel
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Ann and Amelia
Departure date: 8th September, 1824
Arrival date: 2nd January, 1825
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 200 other convicts

References

Primary source: Peter Mayberry- Irish Convict Database Colonial Secretary's correspondence Moreton Bay records
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If John Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about John Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Maureen Withey on 31st October, 2019 wrote:

Irish Convict Database:
John Carrol, native of Kildare, aged 24, ploughman.

Was sent to Moreton Bay penal establishment on board the ship “City of Edinburgh”, where a mutiny by the prisoners took place on 11 Jan 1829, resulting in the soldiers opening fire, and killed one prisoner.  Six prisoners were injured and taken to hospital.  An enquiry into the event took place and the mutineers were identified and punished. The Colonial Secretary’s correspondence has some details:

Deposition of Samuel Drew – mentions mutineers:
Names in the margin:
Charles Fagan
John Troy/ “Asia” 3
Nicholas Fury/ “Countess of Harcourt” 4
John Carroll/ “Ann & Amelia”
James Brady/ “Phoenix” Anderson [as it is]
Henry Greenwood/ “Baring”
“Sworn before us on Board the Ship “City of Edinburgh” on this 11th day of January 1829
Signed George Bunn JP, Thomas Raine JP”
Sentence of above 6.

Letter re prisoners from “City of Edinburgh” involved in mutiny:
Margin
1 Richard Gorman/ “Regalia” ]
2 John Jobson/ “Countess of Harcourt” ]
3 William Jackson/ “Regalia” ] wounded and removed to
4 George Luland/ “Fortune” ] General Hospital
5 Owen Mealey [also spelt Mealy]/ “Asia” ]
6 John Marr/ “Minerva” ]
7 John Fagan/ “Asia” ]
8 John Troy/ “Asia” ] 3 dozen lashes each
9 James Purcell/ Henry Porcher” ]

10 John Troy/ “Asia” ]
11 John Carroll/ “Ann & Amelia” ]
12 James Brady/ “Phoenix” ] 50 lashes each
13 Charles Fagan/ “Countess of Harcourt” ]
14 Henry Greenwood/ “Baring” ]
15 James Barlow/ “Speke” ]
16 John Stuart also Stewart/ “Recovery” (missing) ] sentenced by Messrs Bunn & Raine Esq JP
17 Neil Fraile/ “Regalia” ]
omitted
18 Nicholas Fury/ “Countess of Harcourt” (50 lashes)
Indicates Barlow was cause of mutiny.

Moreton Bay record
John Carrol, conviction at Kildare, 1824, for insurrection, sentence 7 years, trade- butcher; Colonial conviction, Sydney, 6 Sept 1828, for burglary and robbery, death recorded, commuted to 7 years transportation and hard labour, run away 8 March, returned 24 March 1829, run 20 Sept 1829, ret. 10 Oct 1829, run Dec 1830. Description: native of Kildare, age 25, 5 ft 8 in; fair comp, brown hair, grey eyes, Catholic.

Keith Leslie on 25th November, 2019 wrote:

Comment is this person also known as John Curley?

Convict Changes History

Maureen Withey on 31st October, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 7 years, voyage, source: Peter Mayberry- Irish Convict Database Colonial Secretary's correspondence Moreton Bay records (prev. ), firstname: John, surname: Carrol, alias1: , alias2: , alias3: , alias4: , date of birth: 0000, date of de

D Wong on 26th November, 2019 made the following changes:

surname: Carroll (prev. Carrol), alias1: Carol, date of birth: 1800 (prev. 0000), occupation, crime

D Wong on 26th November, 2019 made the following changes:

convicted at

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au