Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Patrick Carroll

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Patrick Carroll
Aliases: Carpenter
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1860
Occupation: -
Date of Death: 1835
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 56 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to Life

Crime: -
Convicted at: Ireland, Louth Assizes, Dundalk
Sentence term: Life
Ship: Boddingtons
Departure date: 15th February, 1793
Arrival date: 7th August, 1793
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 53 other convicts

References

Primary source: State Records NSW, Convict Indents and Ship Musters, SZ115 pp256-9; 4/4003; Boddingtons 1793, Volume entry number: 15364. Belfast Newsletter Tuesday, August 23, 1791; Page: 4
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Patrick Carroll was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Patrick Carroll?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

Robin Sharkey on 9th October, 2018 wrote:

Patrick Carroll was sentenced to death at the Louth Spring Assizes in March 1792 but his sentence was commuted to transportation for life, and he arrived in NSW on convict ship “Boddingtons” in August 1793.

CRIME IN IRELAND:
Belfast Newsletter Tuesday, August 23, 1791; Page: 4
“LOUTH ASSIZES
Patrick Carroll indicted for burglariously breaking open and entering a house in Dundalk — found guilty and sentenced to be hanged on Monday, the 14th of November next.”

He was also sometimes called Carter.

* 1806 Muster - he was recorded as having a Ticket of Leave and residing at Parramatta.
* 1811 Muster - Patrick Carrol alias Patrick Carpenter;  recorded as a convict
* 1814 Muster - Labourer at Parramatta, Ticket of Leave

In 1825 muster he was recorded as an inmate of the Lunatic Asylum, then at Parramatta.
But also for 1825, he was recorded as being a stockkeeper at Parramatta.

In the 1828 Muster he was recorded as “Patrick Carpenter” Aged 76, Catholic, Arrived per Boddingtons 1793, Life, Ticket of Leave; occupation - Pigman. He was in his own household as the ” Householder” in the district of Wallis Plains.

The NSW death of Patrick Carpenter was recorded in 1835, with him being aged 87 years. 
[NSWBDM deaths - 2537/1835 V18352537 19].

Robin Sharkey on 9th October, 2018 wrote:

_________________________________________________

Correction: Patrick Carroll was sentenced at the SUMMER ASSIZES in 1791 at Dundalk in County Louth, Ireland.
________________________________________________

Convict Changes History

Robin Sharkey on 9th October, 2018 made the following changes:

convicted at, term: 99 years, voyage, source: State Records NSW, Convict Indents and Ship Musters, SZ115 pp256-9; 4/4003; Boddingtons 1793, Volume entry number: 15364. Belfast Newsletter Tuesday, August 23, 1791; Page: 4 (prev. ), firstname: Patrick, su

Robin Sharkey on 9th October, 2018 made the following changes:

date of birth: 1860 (prev. 0000)

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au