Hi Guest!
Contribute to this record

Edward Carter

** community contributed record **

Name, Aliases & Gender

Name: Edward Carter
Aliases: William Edward
Gender: m

Birth, Occupation & Death

Date of Birth: 1807
Occupation: Soldier
Date of Death: -
Age: -

Life Span

Life span

Male median life span was 58 years*

* Median life span based on contributions

Conviction & Transportation

Sentence Severity

Sentence Severity

Sentenced to 7 years

Crime: Stealing
Convicted at: Ireland. Kildare
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: James Laing
Departure date: 16th February, 1834
Arrival date: 29th June, 1834
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 50 other convicts

References

Primary source: http://members.pcug.org.au/~ppmay/convicts.htm
Source description:

Did you find the person you were looking for?

If Edward Carter was the person you were looking for, you may be able to discover more about them by looking at our resources page.

If you have more hunting to do, try a new search or browse the convict records.

Know more about Edward Carter?

Contribute to this record

Community Contributions

D Wong on 20th July, 2013 wrote:

Edward Carter was 27 years old and was transported for “Stealing Baggage”.  Edward was married and his native place was Suffolk, England.

1837: Assigned to Mr Corey, Invermein.

14/10/1842: COF

1842: Married Eliza Ann Miller at Scone, no children found.

Convict Changes History

D Wong on 20th July, 2013 made the following changes:

convicted at, term 7 years, voyage, source, firstname, surname, alias1, alias2, alias3, alias4, date of birth 1807, date of death 0000, gender, occupation, crime

This record was discovered and printed on ConvictRecords.com.au